WV DNR News Release
3

L E G E N D
1 - General News
2 - Hunting News
3 - Fishing News
4 - Law Enforcement News
5 - Parks News


Earl Ray Tomblin, Governor
Frank Jezioro, Director

News Release: May 3, 2013

Facebook: WV Commerce - State Parks

Hoy Murphy, Public Information Officer (304) 957-9365 hoy.r.murphy@wv.gov

Contact:

Mike Shingleton, Wildlife Resources Section 304-637-0245 dnr.wildlife@wv.gov 


West Virginia Trout Stocking Week of April 29 – May 3

           ELKINS, W.Va. – The following waters were stocked the week of April 29, 2013:

  • Anthony Creek
  • Bear Rocks Lake
  • Beech Fork Tailwaters
  • Blackwater River
  • Brandywine Lake
  • Brushy Fork Lake
  • Buffalo Fork (Brooke)
  • Buffalo Fork Lake
  • Bullskin Run
  • Camp Creek
  • Castlemans Run Lake
  • Cherry River
  • Clear Fork of Guyandotte River
  • Conaway Run Lake
  • Cranberry River
  • Cranberry River
  • Deer Creek (Nicholas)
  • Dillons Run
  • Dry Fork (Randolph, Tucker)
  • Dunkard Fork Lake
  • East Fork Greenbrier River
  • East Lynn Tailwaters
  • East River
  • Edwards Run
  • Elk River
  • Evitts Run
  • Fall Run
  • Fort Ashby Reservoir
  • French Creek Pond
  • Gandy Creek
  • Glady Fork
  • Greenbrier River
  • Horseshoe Run
  • Indian Creek
  • Jimmy Lewis Lake
  • Kimsey Run Lake
  • Knapps Creek
  • Laurel Creek of Cherry River
  • Laurel Fork (Randolph)
  • Laurel Fork of Holly River
  • Left Fork of Holly River
  • Little River East Fork Greenbrier River
  • Little River West Fork Greenbrier River
  • Lost River
  • Mash Fork
  • Mash Fork of Camp Creek (Children & Class Q)
  • Mason Lake
  • Meadow Creek of New River
  • Middle Creek
  • Middle Wheeling Lake
  • Mill Creek of Opequon Creek
  • Mill Creek of South Branch
  • Milligan Creek
  • New Creek
  • North Fork Fishing Creek
  • North Fork of Anthony Creek
  • North Fork of Cherry River
  • North Fork of Lunice
  • North Fork of Patterson Creek
  • North Fork of South Branch
  • North River
  • Opequon Creek
  • Paint Creek
  • Pinnacle Creek (lower section)
  • Pipestem Lake
  • Pond Fork
  • Red Creek
  • Rhine Creek
  • Rich Creek
  • Rock Cliff Lake
  • Rocky Marsh Run
  • Shavers Fork (Bemis)
  • Shavers Fork (lower section)
  • Shavers Fork (upper)
  • South Branch (Franklin)
  • South Branch (Smoke Hole)
  • South Fork Fishing Creek
  • South Fork of Cranberry River
  • South Mill Creek Lake
  • Spruce Knob Lake
  • Summit Lake
  • Thomas Park Lake
  • Tilhance Creek
  • Trout Run
  • Tuscarora Creek
  • Tygart Valley River Headwaters
  • Waites Run
  • Warden Lake
  • Watoga Lake
  • West Fork Greenbrier River
  • West Fork Greenbrier River (railroad grade)
  • West Fork Twelvepole
  • Westover Park Lake (Children/Class Q)
  • Wheeling Creek
  • Williams River
  • Williams River

**DNR**