Wildlife Resources
Wildlife Resources Logo
Hunting Home Contact Us News DNR Home
Wildlife Diversity
Fishing
Law Enforcement
Publications
Disability Services
News/Info
Licensing
go Wild!
License Plate
Kid Zone
go Wild

West Virginia Wildlife Management Areas

Click on the Wildlife Management Area (WMA) numbers and letters on the map below
for detailed information about the individual areas.

You can also view and select the Wildlife Management Areas from the District County lists below the map.

WMA Location Map

District 1

Barbour
14. Pleasant Creek
17. Teter Creek

Brooke
4. Castlemans Run Lake
7. Cross Creek

Hancock
9. Hillcrest

Harrison
6. Center Branch

Marion

Marshall
3. Burches Run
5. Cecil H. Underwood
8. Dunkard Fork

Monongalia
12. Little Indian Creek
13. Pedlar
16. Snake Hill
D. Coopers Rock

Ohio
1. Bear Rock Lakes
4. Castlemans Run Lake

Preston
16. Snake Hill
18. Upper Deckers Creek
D. Coopers Rock
K. Blackwater

Taylor
14. Pleasant Creek
15. Pruntytown State Farm

Tucker
K. Blackwater
Q. Otter Creek
R. Potomac

Wetzel
5. Cecil H. Underwood
10. Lantz Farm & Nature Preserve
11. Lewis Wetzel

District 2

Berkeley
25. Sleepy Creek

Grant
R. Potomac

Hampshire
20. Edwards Run
21. Fort Mill Ridge
22. Nathaniel Mountain

24. Short Mountain
26. South Branch

W. Wardensville

Hardy
26. South Branch
28. Warden Lake
W. Wardensville

Jefferson
23. Shannondale Springs

Mineral
19. Allegheny

Morgan
25. Sleepy Creek
29. Widmeyer

Pendleton
27. Thorn Creek
R. Potomac
U. Shenandoah

District 3

Braxton
32. Burnsville Lake

33. Elk River

Clay
42. Wallback

Lewis
37. Smoke Camp
38. Stonecoal Lake
39. Stonewall Jackson Lake

Nicholas
40. Summersville Lake
N. Cranberry

Pocahontas
34. Handley
36. Slatyfork
B. Calvin Price
I. Seneca
N. Cranberry
O. Little River
P. Neola
T. Rimel
V. Tea Creek

Randolph
30. Becky Creek
35. Huttonsville
36. Slatyfork
41. Valley Bend
G. Kumbrabow
J. Beaver Dam
L. Cheat
Q. Otter Creek
R. Potomac
V. Tea Creek

Upshur
38. Stonecoal Lake

Webster
31. Big Ditch
N. Cranberry
V. Tea Creek

District 4

Fayette
45. Beury Mountain
50. Plum Orchard Lake
Greenbrier
48. Meadow River
E. Greenbrier
N. Cranberry
McDowell
43. Anawalt Lake
44. Berwind Lake
53. Tug Fork
H. Panther
Mercer
46. Bluestone Lake
52. Tate Lohr
C. Camp Creek
Monroe
46. Bluestone Lake
49. Moncove Lake
M. Cove Creek
P. Neola
S. Potts Creek
Raleigh Summers
46. Bluestone Lake
Wyoming
47. Horse Creek Lake
51. R.D. Bailey Lake

District 5

Boone
Cabell
55. Beech Fork Lake
60. Green Bottom
64. Mill Creek
Kanawha
65. Morris Creek
F. Kanawha
Lincoln
56. Big Ugly
61. Hilbert
66. Upper Mud River
Logan
59. Elk Creek
Mason
57. Chief Cornstalk
60. Green Bottom
63. McClintic
Mingo
59. Elk Creek
62. Laurel Lake
Putnam
54. Amherst/Plymouth
Wayne
55. Beech Fork Lake
58. East Lunn Lake
A. Cabwaylingo

District 6

Calhoun
75. Stumptown
Doddridge Gilmer
75. Stumptown
Jackson
69. Frozen Camp
71. O'Brien Lake
73. Rollins Lake
77. Turkey Run
78. Woodrum Lake
Pleasants Ritchie
70. Hughes River
72. Ritchie Mines
74. Sand Hill
Roane Tyler
67. Buffalo Run
68. Conaway Run Lake
76. The Jug
Wirt
70. Hughes River
Wood
74. Sand Hill

Rules And Regulations Governing Public Use of West Virginia Wildlife Management Areas

DNR-Owned Or Leased Public Boating And Fishing Access Sites

Limited Areas

State Forests

National Forests

National Wildlife Refuges


HOT TOPICS...
Trout Stocking |  Wildlife Viewing |  Licenses/Permits | 
 | Fishing Waters |  Park Regulations | 
Contact Webmaster | dnr.wildlife@wv.gov
2003 West Virginia Division of Natural Resources
1. Bear Rock Lakes WMA - Ohio County - District 1 3. Burches Run WMA - Marshall County - District 1 4. Castlemans Run Lake WMA - Brooke and Ohio counties - District 1 5. Cecil H. Underwood WMA - Marshall and Wetzel counties - District 1 6. Center Branch WMA - Harrison County - District 1 7. Cross Creek WMA - Brooke County - District 1 8. Dunkard Fork WMA - Marshall County - District 1 10. Lantz Farm and Nature Preserve WMA - Wetzel County - District 1 11. Lewis Wetzel WMA - Wetzel County - District 1 12. Little Indian Creek WMA - Monongalia County - District 1 13. Pedlar WMA - Monongalia County - District 1 14. Pleasant Creek - Barbour and Taylor counties - District 1 15. Pruntytown State Farm WMA - Taylor County - District 1 16. Snake Hill WMA - Monongalia and Preston counties - District 1 17. Teter Creek WMA - Barbour County - District 1 18. Upper Deckers Creek WMA - Preston County - District 1 19. Allegheny WMA - Mineral County - District 2 20. Edwards Run WMA - Hampshire County - District 2 21. Fort Mill Ridge WMA - Hampshire County - District 2 22. Nathaniel Mountain WMA - Hampshire County - District 2 23. Shannondale Springs WMA - Jefferson County - District 2 24. Short Mountain WMA - Hampshire County - District 2 25. Sleepy Creek WMA - Berkeley and Morgan counties - District 2 26. South Branch WMA - Hardy and Hampshire counties - District 2 30. Becky Creek WMA - Randolph County - District 3 31. Big Ditch WMA - Webster County - District 3 32. Burnsville Lake WMA - Braxton County - District 3 33. Elk River WMA - Braxton County - District 3 34. Handley WMA - Pocahontas County - District 3 35. Huttonsville WMA - Randolph County - District 3 43. Anawalt Lake WMA - McDowell County - District 4 44. Berwind Lake WMA - McDowell County - District 4 45. Beury Mountain WMA - Fayette County - District 4 46. Bluestone Lake WMA - Summers, Mercer and Monroe counties - District 4 47. Horse Creek WMA - Wyoming County - District 4 48. Meadow River WMA - Greenbrier County - District 4 49. Moncove Lake WMA - Monroe County - DIstrict 4 50. Plum Orchard Lake WMA - Fayette County - District 4 51. R.D. Bailey Lake WMA - Mingo and Wyoming counties - District 4 52. Tate Lohr WMA - Mercer County - District 4 53. Tug Fork WMA - McDowell County - District 4 54. Amherst/Plymouth WMA - Putnam County - District 5 55. Beech Fork Lake WMA - Cabell and Wayne counties - District 5 56. Big Ugly WMA - Lincoln County - District 5 57. Chief Cornstalk WMA - Mason County - District 5 58. East Lynn Lake WMA - Wayne County - District 5 59. Elk Creek WMA - Logan and Mingo Counties - District 5 60. Green Bottom WMA - Cabell and Mason counties - District 5 61. Hilbert WMA - Lincoln County - District 5 62. Laurel Lake WMA - Mingo County - District 5 63. McClintic WMA - Mason County - District 5 64. Mill Creek WMA - Cabell County - District 5 65. Morris Creek WMA - Clay and Kanawha counties - District 5 66. Upper Mud River WMA - Lincoln County - District 5 67. Buffalo Run WMA - Tyler County - District 6 69. Frozen Camp WMA - Jackson County - District 6 70. Hughes River WMA - Ritchie and Wirt counties - District 6 71. OBrien Lake WMA - Jackson County - District 6 72. Ritchie Mines WMA - Ritchie County - District 6 73. Rollins Lake WMA - Jackson County - District 6 74. Sand Hill WMA - Wood and Ritchie counties - District 6 75. Stumptown WMA - Calhoun and Gilmer counties - District 6 76. The Jug WMA - Tyler County - District 6 77. Turkey Run WMA - Jackson County - District 6 78. Woodrum Lake WMA - Jackson County - District 6 68. Conaway Run WMA - Tyler County - District 6 36. Slatyfork WMA - Pocahontas and Randolph counties - District 3 37. Smoke Camp WMA - Lewis County - District 3 38. Stonecoal Lake WMA - Lewis and Upshur counties - District 3 39. Stonewall Jackson Lake WMA - Lewis County - District 3 40. Summersville Lake WMA - Nicholas County - District 3 42. Wallback WMA - Clay, Kanawha and Roane counties - District 3 41. Valley Bend WMA - Randolph County - District 3 9. Hillcrest WMA - Hancock County - District 1 27. Thorn Creek WMA - Pendleton County - District 2 28. Warden Lake WMA - Hardy County - District 2 29. Widmeyer WMA - Morgan County - District 2 A. Cabwaylingo State Forest - Wayne County - District 5 B. Calvn Price State Forest - Pocahontas County - District 3 C. Camp Creek State Forest - Mercer County - District 4 D. Coopers Rock State Forest - Preston and Monongalia counties - District 1 G. Kumbrabow State Forest - Randolph County - District 3 H. Panther State Forest - McDowell County - District 4 I. Seneca State Forest - Pocahontas County - District 3 J. Beaver Dam WMA - Monongahela National Forest - Randolph County - District 3 K. Blackwater WMA - Monongahela National Forest - Tucker and Preston counties - District 1 L. Cheat WMA - Monongahela National Forest - Randolph County - District 3 M. Cove Creek WMA - George Washington National Forest - Monroe County - District 4 N. Cranberry WMA - Monongahela National Forest - Greenbrier, Nicholas, Pocahontas and Webster counties - District 3 O. Little River WMA - Monongahela National Forest - Pocahontas County - District 3 P. Neola WMA - Monongahela National Forest - Greenbrier and Pocahontas counties - Districts 3 and 4 Q. Otter Creek WMA - Monongahela National Forest - Randolph and Tucker counties - Districts 1 and 3 R. Potomac WMA - Monongahela National Forest - Grant, Pendleton, Randolph and Tucker counties - Districts 1, 2 and 3 S. Potts Creek WMA - Jefferson National Forest - Monroe County - District 4 T. Rimel WMA - Monongahela National Forest - Pocahontas County - District 3 U. Shenandoah WMA - George Washington National Forest - Pendleton County - District 2 V. Tea Creek WMA - Pocahontas, Randolph and Wbester counties - District 3 W. Wardensville WMA - George Washington National Forest - Hampshire and Hardy counties - District 2 E. Greenbrier - Greenbrier State Forest - Greenbrier County - District 4 F. Kanawha State Forest - Kanawha County - District 5 District 1 Wildlife Management Areas District 4 Wildlife Management Areas District 5 Wildlife Management Areas District 6 Wildlife Management Areas District 2 Wildlife Management Areas District 3 Wildlife Management Areas